Benzyl Benzoate IP/BP/USP Supplier in India
Benzyl Benzoate IP/BP/USP
Benzyl Benzoate Pharma, Phenylmethyl Benzoate
Compliance
BP, IP, USP
Quick Specs
- Product Line
- Pharmaceutical
- Category
- Other Products
- Manufacturer
- Others
- CAS Number
- 120-51-4
- Chemical Formula
- C14H12O2
- Purity / Assay
- Pharmacopoeia Grade (IP/BP/USP)
- Physical State
- Clear, Colourless to Faint Yellow Viscous Liquid / Solid below 18°C
Key Applications
Perfumery Fixative & Solvent
Pharmaceutical API Solubilizer & Co-solvent
Plasticizer in Polymers & Cellulose
Scabicide & Pediculicide Topical Medications
Veterinary Ectoparasiticide
Industries We Serve
Product Overview
Benzyl Benzoate IP/BP/USP (Benzyl Benzoate Pharma, Phenylmethyl Benzoate) is a premier-grade industrial and specialty chemical supplied and distributed by Ravi Chemicals. Sourced from world-class manufacturing partners and stocked in our high-capacity warehousing facilities in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, Benzyl Benzoate IP/BP/USP meets rigorous commercial and technical specifications for purity, consistency, and process safety.
Supplied in Clear, Colourless to Faint Yellow Viscous Liquid / Solid below 18°C form with standard packaging in 200 kg HM-HDPE Drums, this product complies with strict purity benchmarks of Pharmacopoeia Grade (IP/BP/USP).
Key Features & Technical Advantages
- Guaranteed Purity & Quality: Verified by batch-specific Certificates of Analysis (COA) to guarantee minimal moisture and impurity levels.
- Reliable Reactivity & Solvency: Consistent chemical formula (C14H12O2) ensuring predictable performance in formulation and synthesis.
- Standardized Assay: Delivered with certified Pharmacopoeia Grade (IP/BP/USP).
- Pharmacopoeial & Food Grade Monographs: Available in certified IP / BP / USP grades suitable for pharmaceutical, food, and nutraceutical applications.
- Strategic Bulk Stocking: Immediate availability from our Ahmedabad central warehouse with dedicated tanker and containerized logistics across India and export markets.
Industrial Applications
Benzyl Benzoate IP/BP/USP is utilized across multiple core processing and manufacturing sectors:
- Scabicide & Pediculicide Topical Medications: Critical functional chemical raw material for formulation and synthesis.
- Pharmaceutical API Solubilizer & Co-solvent: Critical functional chemical raw material for formulation and synthesis.
- Perfumery Fixative & Solvent: Critical functional chemical raw material for formulation and synthesis.
- Plasticizer in Polymers & Cellulose: Critical functional chemical raw material for formulation and synthesis.
- Veterinary Ectoparasiticide: Critical functional chemical raw material for formulation and synthesis.
Direct Supply, Warehousing & Export — Ravi Chemicals
Ravi Chemicals is a recognized bulk stockist, domestic distributor, and exporter of specialty and industrial chemicals across India. With decades of chemical distribution experience, modern warehousing hubs in Gujarat, dedicated logistics partners, and strict regulatory compliance, we provide dependable bulk road tanker deliveries, standard drum/bag packing, competitive market pricing, and comprehensive technical documentation.
Packing, Storage & Handling
Standard Packaging: 200 kg HM-HDPE Drums. Dedicated bulk road tanker shipments available for large industrial orders.
Storage Guidelines: Store in tightly closed containers in a cool, dry, well-ventilated chemical warehouse away from heat sources, spark zones, direct sunlight, and incompatible oxidizing agents.
Safety & Handling: Review the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) before handling. Ensure adequate ventilation and utilize standard chemical PPE (safety goggles, protective gloves, and safety shoes).
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Benzyl Benzoate IP/BP/USP and what are its primary industrial uses?
Benzyl Benzoate IP/BP/USP (Benzyl Benzoate Pharma, Phenylmethyl Benzoate) is a high-purity chemical supplied and distributed by Ravi Chemicals. It is widely used across Pharmaceutical, Personal Care industries.
What purity grade and packaging options are available for Benzyl Benzoate IP/BP/USP?
Ravi Chemicals supplies Benzyl Benzoate IP/BP/USP with a standardized purity of Pharmacopoeia Grade (IP/BP/USP). Packaging options include 200 kg HM-HDPE Drums and dedicated bulk road tankers for industrial consumers.
What is the CAS Number and chemical formula for Benzyl Benzoate IP/BP/USP?
The CAS Number for Benzyl Benzoate IP/BP/USP is 120-51-4 with a chemical formula of C14H12O2.
How can I request a Certificate of Analysis (COA) or bulk pricing for Benzyl Benzoate IP/BP/USP?
Submit your inquiry directly through the product page form or contact Ravi Chemicals' Ahmedabad sales team for commercial pricing and batch COA documents.
Secure High-Purity Chemical Supply
Experience seamless logistics, guaranteed purity (≥ 99.9%), and dependable supply for all industrial and pharmaceutical requirements.