Alphox-605 Supplier in India

Premium Product

Alphox-605

OP5, Octylphenol Ethoxylate 5 Mole

Alphox-605 (OP5, Octylphenol Ethoxylate 5 Mole) supplied by Ravi Chemicals, authorised distributor for Clariant IGL Specialty Chemicals (CISC). Green bio-based surfactant/polymer for Lubricants, Agro Chemicals, Paint, Detergent formulations.
Alphox-605

Quick Specs

Product Line
Industrial
Category
Octyl Phenol Ethoxylate Series
Manufacturer
Clariant IGL
CAS Number
9002-93-1
Chemical Formula
C14H22O(C2H4O)5
Purity / Assay
Oil-Soluble Surfactant (5 Mole EO)
Physical State
Clear Pale Yellow Liquid

Key Applications

Agrochemical Pesticide Blends

Dry Cleaning Detergent Additive

Industrial Solvent Degreaser

Metalworking Oil Emulsifier

Paints Wetting Aid

Industries We Serve

Agro Chemicals Detergent Lubricants Paint

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Alphox-605 and what are its key formulation roles?

Alphox-605 (OP5, Octylphenol Ethoxylate 5 Mole) is a high-performance surfactant/polymer manufactured by Clariant IGL (CISC) and distributed by Ravi Chemicals. It serves as an emulsifier, solubilizer, binder, and wetting agent across Lubricants, Agro Chemicals, Paint, Detergent formulations.

Is Alphox-605 bio-based and environmentally sustainable?

Yes, Alphox-605 is manufactured at Clariant IGL's green chemistry facility utilizing bio-ethylene oxide derived from renewable sugarcane ethanol, offering a high Renewable Carbon Index (RCI >95%) and significantly reduced carbon footprint.

What is the CAS Number and chemical formula for Alphox-605?

The CAS Number for Alphox-605 is 9002-93-1 with a chemical formula of C14H22O(C2H4O)5.

How can I request regulatory data, COA, or commercial samples for Alphox-605?

Contact Ravi Chemicals' technical sales desk directly through the inquiry form to obtain batch-specific Certificates of Analysis (COA), technical specifications, and commercial volume pricing.

Secure High-Purity Chemical Supply

Experience seamless logistics, guaranteed purity (≥ 99.9%), and dependable supply for all industrial and pharmaceutical requirements.